Coaches Bio's

Mike Ruland

2023 Green Head Coach

11th Year with Hawks

Dentist- Ruland Family Dentistry

Loyola College, 2 X All American, Captain, Hall of Fame

St. Mary's Hall of Fame

Matt Torggler

2023 Green Assistant

Too many to count

Owner, energwellness

Hobart College, Team Captain

4 X National Champion

1st Team All American

Brian Burlace

2023 Assistant

10 Years with Hawks

President Tray Inc

2 Time AA at Maryland

NCAA Defensman of the Year

2 Time Captain at Maryland

Jeff McGuire

2023 Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

Teacher, Broadneck High School

Head Coach Broadneck HS

Head Coach North County HS 2015-2019

2X UA All America Coach

Salisbury University- NCAA Champs 2011 & 2012

Severna Park HS- State Champs 2006 & 2007

Shaun Crow

2024 Green Head Coach

5th Year with Hawks

Regional Manager, Trend Micro

Offensive Coordiator Bullis School

3X UA All America Coach

Ohio Wesleyan 2X All NCAC Conference

Eddie McKinnon

2024 Green Assistant

7th Year with Hawks.

President, Driven

USNA 2002

Captain of Lacrosse Team

DeMatha Catholic

 

Jake Baxter

2024 Green Assistant

6th Year with Hawks.

Sales Manager, Power Component Systems

University of Maryland letter winner

Jacksonville University Assistant; recruiting coordinator

Queens College Assistant; recruiting coordinator

Ryan Beard

2024 Green Assistant Coach

9th Year with Hawks

Attorney - Kagan, Stern, Marinello & Beard, LLC

Past St. Mary's JV Coach

University of North Carolina, 4 year varsity player

St. Mary's High School

Michael Ott

2024 Black Head Coach

5th Year with Hawks

Associate Attorney, Murnane & O'Neill

St. Mary's College Graduate

Four year letterwinner

C.A.C All Aademic Team

Broadneck High School Graduate

 

Chad Stewart

2024 Black Assistant

6th Year with Hawks

IT Specialist- Social Security Adminstration

Coached Youth Football and Lacrosse for 10+ years

Served 6 years USMC

Started at North County HS and 2 time state finalist

Cole Pellicano

2024 Black Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Dickenson College 2020

USILA Scholar All American

Mercyhurst College for grad year 2021

Broadneck HS 2016

Erik Wynot

2024 Black Assistant

3rd Year with Hawks

IT Recruiting Manager, Smartlink LLC

Past coach for Kent Island Youth Lacrosse

Played at Salisbury University  1991-1996

Played at Glen Cove High School, NY
 

Jim Polucha

2024 Black Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

CFP, Wilmington Trust

Youth Coach for 10 Years

Arundel HS 1995

State Champions

Tom Ripley

2025 Green Head Coach

10th Year with Hawks

Severn Partners, Managing Partner

Past Head Coach Hawks 2022

Virginia Military Institute, 4 year varsity player

Annapolis High School

Sean Cottle

2025 Green Assistant

3rd Year with Hawks

Sales Manager, MBI

Spalding JV Head Coach

Former Hawks 2019 Assistant

St. Mary's High School 2015

 

Joe Matassa

2025 Green Assistant

7th Year with Hawks.

Sales Director, Infor

Duke University, 2X All American, Team MVP.

Team Captain

Ray Enners Award, Best Player in Suffolk County, NY

 

Rob Fyock

2025 Green Assistant

7th Year with Hawks

Analogy & Associates, Partner

8 Years Coach Club Youth Lacrosse

Past Assistant Coach 2022

Assistant Coach St. Johns College HS

 

Kevin Fox

2025 Green Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

Penn State 2019

St. Mary's 2015

Team Captain

MIAA Champions

David Jones

2025 Black Head Coach

5th Year with Hawks

Atlantic Prime Mortgage

University of Virginia 1995

2 time All-America

St. Mary's High School

Erik Chick

2025 Black Assistant

5th Year with Hawks

EVP, Chief Lending Officer

Severn Bank

Johns Hopkins 1994

South River HIgh School

Matt Opshal

2025 Black Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

Owner, Maverick Outfiitters

Team Israel

Hobart College 2016

Bullis School 2012

Mike Mollot

2026 Head Coach

6th Year with Hawks.

Senior Director of Business Development, Tray Inc

University of Maryland, 3 X All America, 2 X All ACC

Team Captain

Brendan Gale

2026 Assistant

6th Year with Hawks

UMASS & Salisbury University

Garden City High School

 

Peter Papaleonti

2026 Assistant Coach

1st Year with Hawks

Teacher and Head Lacrosse Coach

Annapolis High School

Severna Park Assistant

Limestone College Assistant

Limestone NCAA Champion 3X

All American 2015

Brendan Sweeney

2026 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

Senior Lead Engineer

Booz Allen Hamilton

Youth Wrestling/Lacrosse Coach

 

Ted Purnell

2026 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

Senior Director, Unsupervised AI

University of Maryland Football

Ward Melville HS Lacrosse

11 years of club coaching

 

Gunnar Schimoler

2027 Head Coach

2nd Year with Hawks

Anchor Yacht Basin - Manager
South River 2016
UMBC 2019
2X Captain at UMBC
NLL 4th Round Draft Pick
Member of CT Hammerheads of MLL

 

Ryan Frawley

2027 Assistant

1st Year with the Hawks

Mercy Medical Center

Quality Analyst

UMBC 2021, Biology/Information Systems

2X UMBC Team Captain

2021 UMBC Male Athlete of the Year

Billy Nolan

2027 Assistant

1st Year with the Hawks

Staff Fullfiment

Recruiter

2015 Hawk

2019 UMBC

Team Captain

3 time All League

Rob Hoffman

2027 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

Captial Forest Products

University of Maryland 4 year letter winner

St. Mary' HIgh School

Paul LaRochelle

2027 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

VP/Partner

Sheehy Auto Stores

Played 4 years at Annapolis High School

Tri-Athlete

Bill Brimhall

2027 Assistant

5th Year with Hawks

Played 4 Years Washington College

Played 4 Years St. Mary's High School

Scott Meushaw

2028 Green Head Coach

5th Year with Hawks

Owner, California Closets

USNA 1998

4 Time Letter Winner

Calvert Hall College High Scbool

Mike Hicks

2028 Green Assistant Coach

5th Year with Hawks

Teacher South River High School

Past Head Coach South River

Youth Coach for a number of years

 

Todd Harrison

2028 Green Assistant

3rd Year with Hawks.

Telecommuncations Engineer- Noblis

University of Maryland 

Washington College

Played in 2 NCAA championship games

St. Mary's High School

Kevin Collison

2028 Black Head Coach

3rd Year with Hawks

Managing Director

CAM Wealth Management

South River High School

Past SRYA Head Coach

Josh Cornett

2028 Black Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

Owner, Cornett Heating & Cooling

4 years coaching club lacrosse

Towson University 4 years Varsity

Severna Park High School

Tommy Pleasant

2028 Black Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

Anne Arundel County Government

5 years coaching club lacrosse

North County High School

Joe Christie

2028 Black Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Severn School

Associate Director Admissions

Head Lacrosse Coach

Drexel University

Brad Gilroy

2029 Head Coach

3rd Year with Hawks

Senior Warfare Analyst

2 Circle Consulting

USNA Graduate 1999

4 Time Letter Winner

Boys Latin School

Mike Mollot

2029 Assistant

6th Year with Hawks.

Senior Director of Business Development, Tray Inc

University of Maryland, 3 X All America, 2 X All ACC

Team Captain

Steve Schummer

2029 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

Excutive Vice President, Schummer, Inc

4 Year letter winner Georgetown University

St. Mary's High School

Justin Berry

2029 Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Associate VP, Conifer Health Services

All American Towson University 2001

2X All America East

Team Captain 2001

Towson Hall of Fame 2015

Matt Callahan

2029 Assistant

3rd Year with Hawks

Director, Echo Financial

Fairfield University

Fairfield's all time points leader

St. Mary's High School

Scott Burnam

2030 Head Coach

2nd Year with Hawks

ABBVIE

Sales Representative- Humira

Hartwick College Assistant Coach

Wesley College Head Coach

Iroquois Nationals U19 Head Coach

Iroquois Nationals GM

Cornell University, Team Captain

NCAA Champion and Runner Up

Rob Hoffman

2030 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

Captial Forest Products

University of Maryland 4 year letter winner

St. Mary' HIgh School

Dave Donohue

2030 Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

Underground Equipment Advisor, Vermeer

UMBC & Catawba College

Past St Mary’s & Indian Creek High School Coach

3X All Conference, 1X All American

Greg Kalberer

2031 Head Coach

1st Year with Hawks

The Center of Applied Technology North - Career and Technical Education Teacher 

NYIT Champion runner up

Adelphi Team Captain

Varsity Coach: Northeast, Severna Park (2007 State Champs), Spalding (MIAA semi-final 2010)

Patrick Kavanagh

2031 Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Coached Lacrosse Club Kiel in Germany

Coached at Spalding

Played at St. Mary's College of Maryland

MVP at Spalding HS Senior year

David Rose

2031 Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Managing Director at Aeroterm

Played at Boys' Latin

4 years at University of Maryland, Runner up in National Championship, #1 Defense Senior Year

Assistant Coach: University of Maryland. Coached Greene Turtle Club in Batlimore for 5 years

 

Brendan Gale

2032 Head Coach

6th Year with Hawks

UMASS & Salisbury University

Garden City High School

Randy Newman

2032 Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Vice President

Talldesk

University of Maryland

Severn School

Kevin Necessary

2032 Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Athletic Director, Broadneck HS

Head Coach, Arundel HS 2008-2015, AACPS Champions 2013 and 2014

University of Maryland 

Chesapeake High School