Coaches Bio's

Tom Ripley

2022 Green Head Coach

9th Year with Hawks

Severn Partners, Managing Partner

Virginia Military Institute, 4 year varsity player

Annapolis High School

Brian Wood

2022 Green Assistant

6th Year Back with the Hawks

Past Head Coach Severn School

Past AYLA Head Coach

All-America, All World at Hopkins

Rob Fyock

2022 Green Assistant

6th Year with Hawks

Analogy & Associates, Partner

8 Years Coach Club Youth Lacrosse

Assistant Coach St. Johns College HS

 

Mike Ruland

2023 Green Head Coach

10th Year with Hawks

Dentist- Ruland Family Dentistry

Loyola College, 2 X All American, Captain, Hall of Fame

St. Mary's Hall of Fame

Matt Torggler

2023 Green Assistant

Too many to count

Owner, energwellness

Hobart College, Team Captain

4 X National Champion

1st Team All American

Brian Burlace

2023 Assistant

9 Years with Hawks

President Tray Inc

2 Time AA at Maryland

NCAA Defensman of the Year

2 Time Captain at Maryland

Jeff McGuire

2023 Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Teacher, Broadneck High School

Head Coach Broadneck HS

Head Coach North County HS 2015-2019

2X UA All America Coach

Salisbury University- NCAA Champs 2011 & 2012

Severna Park HS- State Champs 2006 & 2007

Shaun Crow

2024 Green Head Coach

4th Year with Hawks

Regional Manager, Trend Micro

Offensive Coordiator Bullis School

3X UA All America Coach

Ohio Wesleyan 2X All NCAC Conference

Eddie McKinnon

2024 Green Assistant

6th Year with Hawks.

President, Driven

USNA 2002

Captain of Lacrosse Team

DeMatha Catholic

 

Jake Baxter

2024 Green Assistant

5th Year with Hawks.

Sales Manager, Power Component Systems

University of Maryland letter winner

Jacksonville University Assistant; recruiting coordinator

Queens College Assistant; recruiting coordinator

Ryan Beard

2024 Green Assistant Coach

8th Year with Hawks

Attorney - Kagan, Stern, Marinello & Beard, LLC

Past St. Mary's JV Coach

University of North Carolina, 4 year varsity player

St. Mary's High School

Michael Ott

2024 Black Head Coach

4th Year with Hawks

Associate Attorney, Murnane & O'Neill

St. Mary's College Graduate

Four year letterwinner

C.A.C All Aademic Team

Broadneck High School Graduate

 

Chad Stewart

2024 Black Assistant

5th Year with Hawks

IT Specialist- Social Security Adminstration

Coached Youth Footbal and Lacrosse for 10+ years

Served 6 years USMC

Started at North County HS and 2 time state finalist

Drew Morris

2024 Black Assistant

3rd Year with Hawks

Junior at University of Maryland

Goaltender

New Canaan High School

Inside Lacrosse's #2 ranked goalie in 2017

Erik Wynot

2024 Black Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

IT Recruiting Manager, Smartlink LLC

Past coach for Kent Island Youth Lacrosse

Played at Salisbury University  1991-1996

Played at Glen Cove High School, NY
 

Dave Stofa

2025 Green Head Coach

6th Year with Hawks

Principal, North Dorchester High School

Talbot County Schools

20+ years Youth Coaching Experience

Past Head Coach Dark Horse Lacrosse

Joe Matassa

2025 Green Assistant

6th Year with Hawks.

Sales Director, Infor

Duke University, 2X All American, Team MVP.

Team Captain

Ray Enners Award, Best Player in Suffolk County, NY

 

Charles Bullen

2025 Green Assistant

7th Year with Hawks.

G&G Outfitters Chief Operations Officer

University of Maryland, 4 years varisty player

Severn School

David Jones

2025 Black Head Coach

4th Year with Hawks

Atlantic Prime Mortgage

University of Virginia 1995

2 time All-America

St. Mary's High School

Erik Chick

2025 Black Assistant

5th Year with Hawks

EVP, Chief Lending Officer

Severn Bank

Johns Hopkins 1994

South River HIgh School

Matt Opshal

2025 Black Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Owner, Maverick Outfiitters

Team Israel

Hobart College 2016

Bullis School 2012

Mike Mollot

2026 Head Coach

5th Year with Hawks.

Senior Director of Business Development, Tray Inc

University of Maryland, 3 X All America, 2 X All ACC

Team Captain

Brendan Gale

2026 Assistant

5th Year with Hawks

UMASS & Salisbury University

Garden City High School

 

Brendan Sweeney

2026 Assistant

3rd Year with Hawks

Senior Lead Engineer

Booz Allen Hamilton

Youth Wrestling/Lacrosse Coach

 

Ted Purnell

2026 Assistant

3rd Year with Hawks

Senior Director, Unsupervised AI

University of Maryland Football

Ward Melville HS Lacrosse

11 years of club coaching

 

Gunnar Schimoler

2027 Head Coach

Anchor Yacht Basin - Manager
South River 2016
UMBC 2019
2X Captain at UMBC
NLL 4th Round Draft Pick
Member of CT Hammerheads of MLL

 

Rob Hoffman

2027 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

Captial Forest Products

University of Maryland 4 year letter winner

St. Mary' HIgh School

Paul LaRochelle

2027 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

General Manager

Sheehy Lexus of Annapolis

Played 4 years at Annapolis High School

Tri-Athlete

Bill Brimhall

2027 Assistant

5th Year with Hawks

Played 4 Years Washington College

Played 4 Years St. Mary's High School

Scott Meushaw

2028 Head Coach

4th Year with Hawks

Owner, California Closets

USNA 1998

4 Time Letter Winner

Calvert Hall College High Scbool

Todd Harrison

2028 Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks.

Telecommuncations Engineer- Noblis

University of Maryland 

Washington College

Played in 2 NCAA championship games

St. Mary's High School

Mike Hicks

2028 Assistant Coach

4rd Year with Hawks

Teacher South River High School

Past Head Coach South River

Youth Coach for a number of years

 

Matt Clune

2028 Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

Owner

Clune Construction

Towson University varsity player

St. Mary's High School

Kevin Collison

2028 Assistant

2nd Year with Hawks

Maganging Director

CAM Wealth Management

South River High School

Past SRYA Head Coach

Ryan Miller

2028 Black Head Coach

1st Year with Hawks

Account Executive, DS Pipe & Steel

4 years coaching club lacrosse

Salisbury University 4 years Varsity

Severna Park High School

Josh Cornett

2028 Black Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Owner, Cornett Heating & Cooling

4 years coaching club lacrosse

Towson University 4 years Varsity

Severna Park High School

Tommy Pleasant

2028 Black Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Anne Arundel County Government

5 years coaching club lacrosse

North County High School

Stephen Rees

2028 Black Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Department of Defense

2 years coaching club lacrosse

Salisbury University

Kent Island High School

Brad Gilroy

2029 Head Coach

3rd Year with Hawks

Senior Warfare Analyst

2 Circle Consulting

USNA Graduate 1999

4 Time Letter Winner

Boys Latin School

Mike Mollot

2029 Assistant

5th Year with Hawks.

Senior Director of Business Development, Tray Inc

University of Maryland, 3 X All America, 2 X All ACC

Team Captain

Steve Schummer

2029 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

Excutive Vice President, Schummer, Inc

4 Year letter winner Georgetown University

St. Mary's High School

Matt Callahan

2029 Assistant

3rd Year with Hawks

Director, Echo Financial

Fairfield University, all time points leader

St. Mary's High School

Scott Burnam

2030 Head Coach

1st Year with Hawks

ABBVIE

Sales Representative- Humira

Hartwick College Assistant Coach

Wesley College Head Coach

Iroquois Nationals U19 Head Coach

Iroquois Nationals GM

Cornell University, Team Captain

NCAA Champion and Runner Up

Rob Hoffman

2030 Assistant

4th Year with Hawks

Captial Forest Products

University of Maryland 4 year letter winner

St. Mary' HIgh School

Dave Donohue

2030 Assistant

1st Year with Hawks

Underground Equipment Advisor, Vermeer

UMBC & Catawba College

Past St Mary’s & Indian Creek High School Coach

3X All Conference, 1X All American